About

Council of Representatives

(Page Revised on 4/6/22)

The Council of Representatives provides the essential link that unites local and national efforts into effective advocacy for passenger trains and transit. The Council consists of 112 State Representatives and up to 10 'At-Large' Representatives. The Council represents local needs, issues and activities at the national level; helps formulate national policies through participation in the Association's committees; and implements these policies by working at the grass roots level. Representatives play a key role in helping the Association accomplish its mission. You may review the Council of Representatives Handbook for more information.

If you have been a member in good standing for at least one year and are a registered voter in a state with a current vacancy, please see here for information on how to apply to fill a vacant seat.

2022 - 2024 State Council of Representatives For The Term From March 1, 2022 Through February 29, 2024

Current At-Large Representatives Are Listed Following The State Representatives.

ALABAMA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

ALASKA (1 Seat)
Robert B. Flint

ARIZONA (2 Seats)
Roger Clark
Todd Liebman

ARKANSAS (1 Seat)
Richard R Billingsley

CALIFORNIA (13 Seats)
Paul Bendix
Paul J Dyson
Robert V Frampton
John P Laue
Jason Lee
Dennis Lytton
William McGeehan
Gary Moline
Stephen Roberts
James R. Smith
John O Webb
Kim Whittemore
Brian Yanity

COLORADO (2 Seats)
Daniel Zimny-Schmitt
One State Representative Vacancy

CONNECTICUT (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

DELAWARE (1 Seat)
Ken Potts

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (2 Seats)
Malcolm Kenton
One State Representative Vacancy

FLORIDA (5 Seats)
Randolph Becker
Charles A Dunn
Jishnu Mukerji
Stephen R. Sayles
James Tilley

GEORGIA (2 Seats)
Tommy Malcom
Ned Williams

HAWAII (1 Seat)
Jim Loomis

IDAHO (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

ILLINOIS (4 Seats)
Richard Cridlebaugh
Robert Munson
William Porter
Alan Schmitt

INDIANA (2 Seats)
Duane Chattin
Stephen Wylder

IOWA (1 Seat)
Gerald Edgar

KANSAS (1 Seat)
Mark Corriston

KENTUCKY (1 Seat)
Joshua Inzer

LOUISIANA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

MAINE (1 Seat)
Wayne E. Davis

MARYLAND (3 Seats)
Curtis Harpold - Mid-Atlantic Division Leader
Harvard Morehead
Richard Rosenthal

MASSACHUSETTS (3 Seats)
Ben Heckscher
Clint Richmond
One State Representative Vacancy

MICHIGAN (3 Seats)
Laurence Krieg
Dwight Phillips - Midwest - Great Lakes East Division Leader
One State Representative Vacancy

MINNESOTA (2 Seats)
Robert Moen
One State Representative Vacancy

MISSISSIPPI (1 Seat)
Jerome Trahan

MISSOURI (2 Seats)
Two State Representative Vacancies

MONTANA (1 Seat)
Barry Green - Northwest Division Leader

NEBRASKA (1 Seat)
James Hanna

NEVADA (1 Seat)
Ron Kaminkow

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1 Seat)
Timothy E. Moore

NEW JERSEY (3 Seats)
James D. Ciacciarelli
Al Papp, Jr.
Howard Stein

NEW MEXICO (1 Seat)
Chuck Larrabee

NEW YORK (9 Seats)
Bruce Becker
Andrew J. Cabal
DeWain Feller
Alexander Ivanoff - Northeast Division Leader
Thomas R. Martinelli
Christopher Nadelbach
Nathanael C Nerod
Kent Patterson
Steve Strauss

NORTH CAROLINA (2 Seats)
David Robinson
John Schneider

NORTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

OHIO (3 Seats)
Kevin Buettner
Edward D'Amato
Geza John Vamos

OKLAHOMA (1 Seat)
Gary Lanman

OREGON (2 Seats)
Marian Rhys
Mike Morrison

PENNSYLVANIA (5 Seats)
Frank Buzydlowski
Mark Spada
Three State Representative Vacancies

RHODE ISLAND (1 Seat)
Steve Musen

SOUTH CAROLINA (1 Seat)
Donald Yehle

SOUTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

TENNESSEE (1 Seat)
L. Jarod Pearson - Southern Division Leader

TEXAS (7 Seats)
Clare Barry
Tom Compson
Steve B Hanson
Rodrigo Hilario
Steven Janowiecki
Peter LeCody
One State Representative Vacancy

UTAH (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

VERMONT (1 Seat)
Richard Lee

VIRGINIA (3 Seats)
Dino Drudi
Tyler Kusma
Michael Testerman

WASHINGTON (3 Seats)
Patrick Carnahan
Two State Representative Vacancies

WEST VIRGINIA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

WISCONSIN (2 Seats)
Mark Quam - Midwest - Great Lakes West Division Leader
Ron Wolfe

WYOMING (1 Seat)
Greg Blenkinsop

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES - Serving Through The Spring 2024 Meeting
Clara Chapala (CA)
Ron Schneider (KY)
Robert Stewart (TN)
Gale Walden (IL)